Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage
search icon mail icon contact us icon

  Council » Policies and Plans » Plans under development » PROPOSED WAIKATO REGIONAL PLAN CHANGE 1 » Hearings for Proposed Plan Change 1 » Daily items relating to the Hearings Blocks

Daily items relating to the Hearings Blocks

Audio recordings of the Healthy Rivers/Wai Ora plan change hearings will be made available on this page. To help you more easily find the audio for each submitter, a PDF will be uploaded with the day’s schedule.

Day 1 - 11 March 2019

Documents

Day 1 Item 1 Jim Milne Opening Legal Submissions by Counsel for WRC - Plan Change 1 [PDF, 1.9 MB]
Day 1 Item 2 WRC as Proponent index of responses to questions [PDF, 149 KB]
Day 1 Item 3 WRC proponent Vaughan Payne presentation to PC1 Hearings Panel [PDF, 1.3 MB] 
Day 1 Item 4 WRC as proponent Bryce Cooper - Response to Hearings Panel questions for Council [PDF, 182 KB]
Day 1 Item 5 WRC as proponent Bill Vant - Response to Hearings Panel questions for Council [PDF, 170 KB]
Day 1 Item 6 WRC as proponent Mike Scarsbrook - Response to Hearings Panel questions for Council [PDF, 353 KB]
Day 1 Item 7 WRC as proponent Matthew McCallum-Clark - Response to Hearings Panel questions for Council [PDF, 349 KB]

Audio

Day 1 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 11 March 2019 [PDF, 85 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 1:

Day 1a Start 0956 to Lunch 1228(external link) [MP3, 140 MB]

Day 1b Lunch 1401 to afternoon break 1600(external link) [MP3, 109 MB]

Day 1c afternoon break 1614 to session end 1707(external link) [MP3, 47.8 MB]

Day 1d session end 1708 to Adjourned 1709 additional comment(external link) [MP3, 667 KB]

 

Day 2 - 12 March 2019

Documents

Day 2 Item 1 Tabled report requested from WRC on Day 1 APP137693 s42c [PDF, 1.6 MB]
Day 2 Item 2 Tabled report requested from WRC on Day 1 Evaluation report 
[PDF, 1.7 MB]

Audio 

Day 2 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 12 March 2019 [PDF, 105 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 2:

Day 2a Start 0900 to Morning Break 1033(external link) [MP3, 85.4 MB]

Day 2b Morning Break 1054 to Adjourn 1219(external link) [MP3, 77.8 MB]

Day 3 - 13 March 2019

Documents

Day 3 Item 1 Waikato and Waipa River Iwi Run Sheet for Hearing [PDF, 155 KB]
Day 3 Item 2 Waikato Waipa River Iwi Legal Submission Jaime Ferguson [PDF, 922 KB]
Day 3 Item 3 Waikato Waipa River Iwi PowerPoint [PDF, 8.3 MB]
Day 3 Item 4 Waikato River Authority Legal Submission [PDF, 210 KB]
Day 3 Item 5 Waikato River Authority Bob Penter Talking Points [PDF, 152 KB]
Day 3 Item 6 HCC Marianne Mackintosh Supplementary Legal Submission [PDF, 319 KB]
Day 3 Item 7 HCC Paul Ryan Supplementary [PDF, 2.2 MB]
Day 3 Item 7a HCC Paul Ryan Supplementary [PDF, 2 MB]
Day 3 Item 8 David Lord statement [PDF, 201 KB]

Audio

Day 3 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 13 March 2019 [PDF, 88 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 3:

Day 3a start 0900 to Morning break 1027(external link) [MP3, 80.4 MB]

Day 3b Morning Break 1050 to Lunch 1230(external link) [MP3, 90.6 MB]

Day 3c Lunch 1317 to Afternoon Break 1532(external link) [MP3, 124 MB]

Day 3d afternoon Break 1549 to evening Break 1755(external link) [MP3, 116 MB]

Day 3e Evening Break 1800 to Adjourn 1905(external link) [MP3, 59.8 MB]

 

Day 4 - 14 March 2019

Documents

Day 4 item 1 Ravenscroft M&C presentation [PDF, 1.1 MB]

Day 4 Item 2 R Okell images shown during presentation [PDF, 3.5 MB]

Audio

Day 4 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 14 March 2019(external link)[PDF, 8kb]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 4:

Day 4a start at 0902 to morning break 1022(external link) [MP3, 75.7 MB]

Day 4b from morning break 1041 to lunch 1250(external link) [MP3, 114 MB]

Day 4c from lunch break 1343 to adjournment 1510(external link) [MP3, 79 MB]

 

Day 5 - 18 March 2019

Documents

Day 5 Item 1 WARTA Legal Submission [PDF, 1.5 MB]
Day 5 Item 2 WARTA Anthony Kirk Supplementary Evidence [PDF, 74 KB]
Day 5 Item 3 WARTA Mary O'Callahan Supplementary Evidence [PDF, 119 KB]

Audio

Day 5 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 18 March 2019 [PDF, 132 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 5:

Day 5a Start 0900 to Morning Break 1035(external link) [MP3, 85.1 MB]

Day 5b Morning Break 1052 to Lunch 1225(external link) [MP3, 85.6 MB]

Day 5c Lunch 1326 to Afternoon Break 1528(external link) [MP3, 112 MB]

Day 5d Afternoon Break 1544 to Adjourn 1615(external link) [MP3, 28.1 MB]

Day 6 - 19 March 2019

Documents

Day 6 Item 1 Fish and Game legal submission Sarah Ongley Block 1 [PDF, 322 KB]
Day 6 Item 2 Fish and Game Map 2 attached to legal submissions Block 1 [PDF, 4.8 MB]
Day 6 Item 3 Fish & Game T Denne comments on submitter evidence [PDF, 88 KB]
Day 6 Item 4 Slides (Fish and Game) Tim Denne Economic Issues [PDF, 821 KB]
Day 6 Item 5 Martin Wallace statement [PDF, 72 KB]
Day 6 Item 6 Ben & Leanne Gilbert [PDF, 209 KB]
Day 6 Item 7 Jefferies, Gary & joy presentation submission [PDF, 8 MB]
Day 6 Item 8 Matthew Dean additional statement [PDF, 662 KB]

Audio

Day 6 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 19 March 2019 [PDF, 121 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 6:

Day 6a Start 0859 to Morning Break 1020(external link) [MP3, 73.2 MB]

Day 6b Morning Break 1039 to Lunch 1300(external link) [MP3, 127 MB]

Day 6c Lunch 1344 to Afternoon Break 1533(external link) [MP3, 99.8 MB]

Day 6d Afternoon Break 1546 to Adjourn 1727(external link) [MP3, 92.1 MB]

Day 7 - 25 March 2019

Documents

Day 7 Item 1 DGoC Legal Submission - Block 1 [PDF, 3.9 MB]
Day 7 Item 1a DGoC Legal Submission attachment Te Arawa Waikato River Deed [PDF, 664 KB]
Day 7 Item 1b DGOC Legal Attachment Maps  [PDF, 3.3 MB]
Day 7 Item 2 DGoC Helen Kettles Presentation 25 March 2019 [PDF, 1.2 MB]
Day 7 Item 3 DGoC Hugh Robertson Presentation 25 March 2019 [PDF, 2.1 MB]
Day 7 Item 4 DGoC Ngaire Phillips Presentation 25 March 2019 [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Day 7 Item 5 Theland Tahi and Southern Pastures Legal Submission [PDF, 259 KB]
Day 7 Item 6 Theland Tahi Pearce Watson Summary Statement  [PDF, 144 KB]
Day 7 Item 7 Richard Bain Statement [PDF, 307 KB]
Day 7 Item 8 Riverheads Adell Roxburgh [PDF, 1.1 MB]
Day 7 Item 9 Relda Johnston [PDF, 1.5 MB]
Day 7 Item 10 Director-General of Conservation - Rivers Response to Hearing Panel - 4 April 2019 [PDF, 1.1 MB]
Day 7 Item 11 Director of Conservation Panel Requested Paper -West et al. 2019 [PROOF] [PDF, 1.2 MB]

Audio

Day 7 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 25 March 2019 [PDF, 123 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 7:

Day 7a Start 0859 to Morning Break 1023(external link) [MP3, 77.3 MB]

Day 7b Morning Break 1042 to Lunch 1252(external link) [MP3, 119 MB]

Day 7c Lunch 1346 to Afternoon Break 1546 (external link)[MP3, 110 MB]

Day 7d Afternoon Break 1602 to Adjourn 1757(external link) [MP3, 96.6 MB]

Day 8 - 26 March 2019

Documents

Day 8 Item 1 Beef and Lamb Legal Submission Chris Thomsen (1) [PDF, 1.2 MB]
Day 8 Item 1a Beef and Lamb Legal Submission attachment 20190122 Officers tracked change version PC1 [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Day 8 Item 2 Beef and Lamb Sam Mcgiver Statement.pdf [PDF, 131 KB]
Day 8 Item 3 Beef and Lamb Hannah Mueller Summary Statement [PDF, 134 KB]
Day 8 Item 4 Beef and Lamb Christopher Dada Summary Statement [PDF, 556 KB]
Day 8 Item 4a Beef and Lamb Christopher Dada Presentation [PDF, 2 MB]
Day 8 Item 5 Beef and Lamb Andrew Burtt Summary Statement [PDF, 675 KB]
Day 8 Item 5a Beef and Lamb Andrew Burtt Presentation [PDF, 953 KB]
Day 8 Item 6 Beef and Lamb Jane Chrystal Summary Statement [PDF, 242 KB]
Day 8 Item 6a Beef and Lamb Jane Chrystal Presentation [PDF, 697 KB]
Day 8 Item 7 Beef and Lamb Timothy Cox Summary Statement [PDF, 216 KB]
Day 8 Item 7a Beef and Lamb Timothy Cox Presentation [PDF, 502 KB]
Day 8 Item 8 Beef and Lamb Richard Parkes Summary Statement [PDF, 307 KB]
Day 8 Item 9 Beef and Lamb Gerry KJessels Summary Statement [PDF, 357 KB]
Day 8 Item 10 Beef and Lamb Corina Jordan Summary Statement [PDF, 211 KB]
Day 8 Item 11 Wairakei Pastoral Tabled document SE Conland [PDF, 502 KB]

Video

Day 8 Item 2a Beef and Lamb - Sam McGiver(external link) [MP4, 117 MB]

Audio

Day 8 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 26 March 2019 [PDF, 115 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 8:

Day 8a Start 0858 to Morning Break 1045(external link) [MP3, 97.5 MB]

Day 8b Morning Break 1103 to Lunch 1252(external link) [MP3, 99.5 MB]

Day 8c Lunch 1345 to Afternoon Break 1551(external link) [MP3, 115 MB]

Day 8d Afternoon Break 1610 to Adjourn 1759(external link) [MP3, 101 MB]

Day 9 - 27 March 2019

Documents

Day 9 Item 1 Deer Farmers Lyndsay Fung Code of Practice [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Day 9 Item 2 HCFG Jason Barrier Kirstie Hill Kelly Deihl Consolidated [PDF, 5.4 MB]
Day 9 Item 2a HCFG Jason Barrier Block 1 Main Slides (1) [PDF, 3.6 MB]
Day 9 Item 3 HCFG Richmond Beetham Executive Summary Block 1 [PDF, 367 KB]
Day 9 Item 3a HCFG Richmond Beetham Presentation Block 1 [PDF, 2.3 MB]
Day 9 Item 4a HCFG Kelly Deihl HCFG Block 1 Slides [PDF, 1.6 MB]
Day 9 Item 5a HCFG Kirsty Hill Block 1 Main Slides (2) [PDF, 2.1 MB]
Day 9 Item 6 HCFG Jason Barrier Block 1 Main Slides (3) [PDF, 1.4 MB]
Day 9 Item 7 Federated Farmers Legal Submission Martin Meier [PDF, 348 KB]
Day 9 Item 7a Federated Farmers FMU Map 1 [PDF, 1.1 MB]
Day 9 Item 7b Federated Farmers Upper Waikato FMU & sub-catchments soils analysis [PDF, 5.2 MB]
Day 9 Item 8 Federated Farmers Andrew McGiven Statement [PDF, 71 KB]
Day 9 Item 9 Ian Taylor Primary Statement [PDF, 2 MB]
Day 9 Item 10 Matthew Sherriff Statement [PDF, 2 MB]
Day 9 Item 11 John Reeves Statement [PDF, 165 KB]
Day 9 Item 12 Reon and Wendy Verry statement [PDF, 421 KB]
Day 9 Item 13 Martin Coup Submission BLK1 [PDF, 823 KB]

Audio

Day 9 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 27 March 2019 [PDF, 86.6 KB](external link)

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 9:

Day 9a Start 0859 to Morning Break 1046(external link) [MP3, 97.9 MB]

Day 9b Morning Break 1101 to Lunch 1233(external link) [MP3, 84.8 MB]

Day 9c Lunch 1315 to Adjourn 1553(external link) [MP3, 145 MB]

Day 10 - 1 April 2019

Documents

Day 10 Item 1 Fonterra Cooperative Legal Submission Bal Matheson [PDF, 3.5 MB]
Day 10 Item 2 Farmers for Positive Change joint statement 1st April 2019 [PDF, 1.1 MB]
Day 10 Item 2a Farmers for Positive Change joint presentation [PDF, 3.4 MB]
Day 10 Item 3 Farmers for Positive Change statement 1st April 2019 James Bailey [PDF, 100 KB]
Day 10 Item 4 Farmers for Positive Change statement 1st April 2019 Rick Burke [PDF, 135 KB]
Day 10 Item 5 Christopher Carter presentation [PDF, 2.1 MB]
Day 10 Item 6 Tim Hale statement [PDF, 505 KB]
Day 10 Item 8 Tabled Response to question 01 April 2019 Nitrogen load to come - Dairy conversions map [PDF, 494 KB]
Day 10 Item 9 Tabled Response to question 01 April 2019 Groundwater nitrate-nitrogen state and trend in the Healthy Rivers catchments [PDF, 1008 KB]

Audio

Day 10 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 1 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 88.0 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 10:

Day 10a Start 0858 to Morning Break 1022 (external link)[MP3, 76.3 MB]

Day 10b Morning Break 1042 to Lunch 1228(external link) [MP3, 97.6 MB]

Day 10c Lunch 1313 to Afternoon Break 1513(external link) [MP3, 110 MB]

Day 10d Afternoon Break 1532 to Adjourn 1632(external link) [MP3, 54.9 MB]

Day 11 - 2 April 2019

Documents

Day 11 Item 1 Supplementary Legal Submission Wairakei - Word 444 [PDF, 808 KB]
Day 11 Item 2 WPL Block 1 PowerPoint Presentation [PDF, 1.9 MB]
Day 11 Item 3 Wairakei Pastoral Jonathan Williamson Whiteboard [PDF, 532 KB]
Day 11 Item 4 Wairakei Pastoral Jonathan Williamson Bibliography of Tabled Reports [PDF, 29 KB]

Audio

Day 11 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 2 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 111 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 11:

Day 11a Start 0908 to Morning Break 1047(external link) [MP3, 90.7 MB]

Day 11b Morning Break 1107 to Lunch 13.02(external link) [MP3, 106 MB]

Day 11c Lunch 1348 to Afternoon Break 1524(external link) [MP3, 88.3 MB]

Day 11d Afternoon Break 1547 to Adjourn 1548(external link) [MP3, 1.30 MB]

Day 12 - 3 April 2019

Documents

Day 12 Item 1 Wairakei Pastoral Dwayne Mackey Tabled suggested definition [PDF, 16 KB]
Day 12 Item 2 James Bailey Statement [PDF, 281 KB]
Day 12 Item 2a James Bailey Presentation [PDF, 1.8 MB]
Day 12 Item 3 Brenda & Don Stobie Final Submission -3 April 2019 [PDF, 867 KB]
Day 12 Item 4 T A Reynolds PC1 Hearing Presentation 03 04 19 [PDF, 3.4 MB]
Day 12 Item 5 Jacqueline Hahn statement [PDF, 259 KB]
Day 12 Item 6 Miscanthus Peter Brown Presentation [PDF, 2.8 MB]
Day 12 Item 7 Miscanthus Peter Brown Brochure [PDF, 941 KB]
Day 12 Item 8 PLUG Presentation [PDF, 3.8 MB]
Day 12 Item 9 Andy Loader Presentation [PDF, 474 KB]

Audio

Day 12 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 3 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 105 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 12:

Day 12a Start 0900 to Morning Break 1038(external link) [MP3, 89.7 MB]

Day 12b Morning Break 1056 to Lunch 1211(external link) [MP3, 68.2 MB]

Day 12c Lunch 1310 to Adjourn 1432(external link)  [MP3, 75.7 MB]

Day 13 - 8 April 2019

Documents

Day 13 Item 1 Dairy NZ Justine Young presentation [PDF, 147 KB]
Day 13 Item 2 Dairy NZ Graeme Doole response to question during presentation [PDF, 38 KB]
Day 13 Item 2a Dairy NZ Graeme Doole Further response to questions [PDF, 385 KB]
Day 13 Item 2b Dairy NZ Graeme Doole downloaded report  [PDF, 885 KB]
Day 13 Item 2c Dairy NZ Graeme Doole downloaded report [PDF, 1.3 MB] 
Day 13 Item 3 Dairy NZ Matthew Newman presentation [PDF, 184 KB]
Day 13 Item 4 Dairy NZ Craig Depree presentation [PDF, 460 KB]
Day 13 Item 5 Graham Pinnell Presentation [PDF, 545 KB]
Day 13 Item 6 Landcorp Robert van Duivenboden evidence - final [PDF, 543 KB]
Day 13 Item 7 Hartwood Farms Harry Mowbray presentation [PDF, 289 KB]
Day 13 Item 7a Hartwood Farms Harry Mowbray comments [PDF, 457 KB]

Audio

Day 13 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 8 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 105 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 13:

Day 13a start 0859 to morning break 1035(external link) [MP3, 88.4 MB]

Day 13b morning break 1048 to lunch 1252(external link) [MP3, 114 MB]

Day 13c lunch 1344 to adjourn 1512(external link) [MP3, 81.6 MB]

Day 14 - 9 April 2019

Documents

Day 14 Item 1 Miraka Limited - Jennifer Caldwell- Legal Submissions [PDF, 296 KB]
Day 14 Item 2 Miraka Limited - Combined Speakers Notes [PDF, 1.6 MB]
Day 14 Item 3 Miraka Response to Panel request for FMU Subcatchments [PDF, 1.3 MB]
Day 14 Item 4 OJI Fibre and Hancock Forest Managers Gillian Chappell Legal Submission [PDF, 359 KB]

Audio

Day 14 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 9 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 95.3 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 14:

Day 14a start 0858 to morning break 1027(external link) [MP3, 80.6 MB]

Day 14b morning break 1043 to lunch 1223(external link) [MP3, 92.3 MB]

Day 14c lunch 1327 to afternoon break 1535(external link) [MP3, 118 MB]

Day 14d afternoon break 1550 to adjourn 1635(external link) [MP3, 41.1 MB]

Day 15 - 10 April 2019

Documents

Day 15 Item 1 CNI Bridget Robson Presentation tranche 1 10 April 19 [PDF, 380 KB]
Day 15 Item 2 Jeff Bryant [PDF, 1.7 MB]
Day 15 Item 3 Kerry Bryant [PDF, 275 KB]
Day 15 Item 4 Eight Mile Farm Matt Buckley Maps [PDF, 4.2 MB]
Day 15 Item 5 Roderick Aldridge Statement [PDF, 173 KB]
Day 15 Item 6 TimberLands Bridget Robson presentation tranche 1 10 April 19 [PDF, 519 KB]
Day 15 Item 7 Jivan Produce Bharat Jivan statement [PDF, 1.2 MB]
Day 15 Item 7a Jivan Produce Bharat Jivan attachment [PDF, 298 KB]
Day 15 Item 8 Ballance Ian Tarbotton presentation [PDF, 1.6 MB]
Day 15 Item 8a Ballance Ian Tarbotton images [PDF, 1010 KB]
Day 15 Item 8b Ballance Ian Tarbotton 5 Factors of Nitrogen Loss [PDF, 2.5 MB]
Day 15 Item 8c Ballance Ian Tarbotton Brochure More Than Just a Number [PDF, 11 MB]
Day 15 Item 9 Hauraki District Council Mayor John Tregidga [PDF, 833 KB]
Day 15 Item 10 ACRE Anna Casey-Cox Statement [PDF, 339 KB]
Day 15 Item 11 Save Lake Karapiro Angus Robson presentation [PDF, 494 KB]

Audio

Day 15 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 10 April 2019(external link) [PDF, 89.7 KB]

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 15:

Day 15a start 0859 to morning break 1041(external link) [MP3, 92.9 MB]

Day 15b morning break 1052 to lunch 1203(external link) [MP3, 65.5 MB]

Day 15c lunch 1257 to adjourn 1442(external link) [MP3, 96.0 MB]

Day 16 - 29 April 2019

Documents

Day 16 item 1 Watercare - PC1 - Block 1 hearings - Legal submissions - 260419 [PDF, 5.2 MB]
Day 16 item 2 Watercare - Garrett Hall Image attachment E (1) [PDF, 2.8 MB]
Day 16 Item 3b Bill Garland map images [PDF, 2.6 MB]

Audio

Day 16 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 29 April 2019 (external link)[PDF, 104 KB](external link)

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 16:

Day 16a start 0900 to adjourn 0904(external link) [MP3, 4.28 MB]

Day 16b resume 0913 to morning break 1033(external link) [MP3, 73.9 MB]

Day 16c morning break 10.55 to lunch break 1235(external link) [MP3, 91.3 MB]

Day 16d lunch break 1317 to adjourn 1357(external link) [MP3, 37.0 MB]

Day 16e resume 1410 to adjourn 1422(external link) [MP3, 10.7 MB]

Video

 

Day 17 - 30 April 2019

Documents

Day 17 item 1 G Gleeson PC1 Block1 30th April 2019 [PDF, 7.9 MB]
Day 17 item 1a G Gleeson PC1 Block1 Tables 30th April 2019 [PDF, 97 KB]
Day 17 Item 2 Max Hill [PDF, 5.3 MB]
Day 17 Item 2a Max Hill [PDF, 7.9 MB]
Day 17 Item 2b Max Hill [PDF, 13 MB]
Day 17 Item 3 Monica Matamua statement [PDF, 276 KB]
Day 17 item 4 Forest and Bird Peter Anderson Legal Submission [PDF, 1.2 MB]
Day 17 Item 5 George Moss statement [PDF, 239 KB]

Audio

Day 17 Log of speakers for sound file assistance 30 April 2019 (external link)[PDF, 77.9 KB](external link)

Click on the links below to listen to the audio recording from the hearings, day 17:

Day 17a start 0859 to morning break 1056(external link) [MP3, 107 MB]

Day 17b morning break 1117 to lunch 1150(external link) [MP3, 30.0 MB]

Day 17c lunch 1323 to adjourn 1459(external link) [MP3, 88.1 MB]

About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints New Zealand Government